2013 Schedule

Sunday, November 10:

4:00 – 7:30 pm: Registration – Upper Pool Deck
5:30 – 7:30 pm: Opening Reception – Upper Pool Deck

Monday, November 11

Morning
7:00-10:30: Conference Registration – Group Registration Alcove
7:00-8:15: Morning Refreshments – North Pre-Function Lobby
8:15-8:30: Welcome & Introductions – Atlantic Ballroom
8:30-10:15: Keynote by Anne Udall, “It Really IS All About You: Why We Need to Listen to Teachers Today More than Ever,” in the Atlantic Ballroom
10:15-10:30: Morning Break – North Pre-Function Lobby
10:30-12:00: Morning Breakout Sessions Block A (90 Minutes)

  • Andy Hegedus, Ed.D.: Using Goal Setting to Make a Difference: Some Ideas to Improve the Effectiveness of SLOs – Atlantic 5
  • Dr. Michael Bunch: Coming Up Fast: Competing in the Global Three-Legged Race – Atlantic 6
  • JoAnn Lense: Using Formative Assessment to Guide Reading Instruction – Atlantic 7
  • Amber Gordon: I Have the Data… NOW WHAT? – Atlantic 8
  • Cary Nadzak: I’m Not Sharing My Popcorn! – Tides 1
  • Leon Burgess: F.A.T.E.S. (Formative Assessments That Engage Students) – Tides 2

Afternoon
12:00-1:15: Lunch – Atlantic Ballroom
1:15-2:00: Afternoon Breakout Sessions Block B (45 Minutes)

  • Kendra Timberlake, M.Ed.: Teaching and Assessing Common Core Writing in the Classroom – Atlantic 5
  • Neely Kelly: Common Core iPad/iPod Apps For Classroom Teachers and Students – Atlantic 6
  • Lavoy Carter: Data Disaggregation in a Snap – Atlantic 7
  • Laura Riley: Linking MAP to College Readiness ACT Benchmarks – Atlantic 8
  • Dr. Lee Westberry: Whose Data? What Data? How Do We Use It? – Tides 1
  • Michelle Mathis: Data Driven Instruction: A Teacher’s Guide – Tides 2

2:00-2:20: Afternoon Break – North Pre-Function Lobby
2:20-3:50: Keynote by Linda Bevilacqua, “How to Succeed with the Common Core: Insights from Cognitive Science,” in the Atlantic Ballroom
4:00-4:45: Afternoon Breakout Sessions Block C (45 Minutes)

  • Andy Hegedus, Ed.D.: Growth Analysis Reporting Services – Enhance your Insights – Atlantic 5
  • Christina Hunter: Building Capacity Together – Atlantic 6
  • Ms. Hayley Leland: Field Trips and Formative Assessments: A Success Story – Atlantic 7
  • Shawanna Berry Arnold: Assessment Strategies for Everyday Use – Atlantic 8
  • Roy Ann Jolley: Going B.A.S.I.C – Tides 1
  • Mike DiNicola: Formative Assessment of College and Career Readiness – Tides 2

Tuesday, November 12

Morning
7:00-10:30: Conference Registration – Group Registration Alcove
7:00-8:15: Morning Refreshments – North Pre-Function Lobby
8:15-8:30: Welcome & Introductions – Atlantic Ballroom
8:15-10:15: Keynote by Jim Warford – Part 1, “Transforming Instructional Practice to Prepare for the CCSS and Next Generation Assessments” in the Atlantic Ballroom
10:15-10:30: Morning Break – North Pre-Function Lobby
10:30-12:00: Keynote by Jim Warford – Part 2, “Transforming Instructional Practice to Prepare for the CCSS and Next Generation Assessments” in the Atlantic Ballroom

Afternoon
12:00-1:15: Lunch – Atlantic Ballroom
1:15-2:00: Afternoon Breakout Sessions Block D (45 Minutes)

  • Andy Hegedus, Ed.D.: Growth Analysis Reporting Services – Enhance your Insights – Atlantic 5
  • Anila Patel: We all Flip for Technology. How to Integrate Technology into Learning – Atlantic 6
  • Mike DiNicola: Formative Assessment of College and Career Readiness – Atlantic 7
  • Scott Thur: Using Action Research to Implement a Check-In Check-Out Secondary (i.e. Tier 2) Intervention in a Positive Behavior Intervention Support (PBIS) Model – Atlantic 8
  • Felecia Young: F.A.T., It Does a Student Good – Oleander A
  • Michelle Mathis: Data Driven Instruction: A Teacher’s Guide – Tides 2

2:00-2:20: Afternoon Break – North Pre-Function Lobby
2:20-3:50: Afternoon Breakout Sessions Block E (90 Minutes)

  • Gayle M. Hinton: It’s Not About Jeopardy Anymore! – Atlantic 5
  • Dr. Michael Bunch: Coming Up Fast: Competing in the Global Three-Legged Race – Atlantic 6
  • Sally I’Anson: Measuring Student Performance in Two Dimensions: Achievement and Growth – Atlantic 7
  • Amber Gordon: I Have the Data… NOW WHAT? – Atlantic 8
  • Cary Nadzak: I’m Not Sharing My Popcorn! – Oleander A
  • Leon Burgess: F.A.T.E.S. (Formative Assessments That Engage Students) – Tides 2

3:50-4:00: Afternoon Break
4:00-4:45: Afternoon Breakout Sessions Block F (45 Minutes)

  • Kendra Timberlake, M.Ed.: Teaching and Assessing Common Core Writing in the Classroom – Atlantic 5
  • Anila Patel: We all Flip for Technology. How to Integrate Technology into Learning – Atlantic 6
  • Ms. Hayley Leland: Field Trips and Formative Assessments: A Success Story – Atlantic 7
  • Laura Riley: Linking MAP to College Readiness ACT Benchmarks – Atlantic 8
  • Felecia Young: F.A.T., It Does a Student Good – Oleander A
  • Denise Fredericks: Common Sense to Structure the Day for Results – Tides 2

Comments are closed.